Past Preserve Committee Members

2019-2020 PRESERVE COMMITTEE MEMBERS

VOTING MEMBERS

David Bart, faculty (1st term ends July 2022)
Sara Hotchkiss, faculty/CHAIR (2nd term ends July 2021)
Anna Pidgeon, faculty (1st term ends July 2022)
Janet Batzli, academic staff (2nd term ends July 2022)
Robert Beattie, academic staff (1st term ends July 2022)
Joe Webb, academic staff (1st term ends July 2021)
Andrew Busker, student (annual ASM appointment)
Morgan Grunow, student (annual ASM appointment)
Alexis Paus, student (annual ASM appointment)

NON-VOTING EX-OFFICIO OR CONSULTANTS

Gary Brown, ex officio, Director, Lakeshore Nature Preserve
Kelly Ignatoski, ex officio, Director, University Apartments
Rhonda James, consultant, Landscape Architect, Campus Planning and Landscape Architecture
Karen Oberhauser, ex officio, Director, UW Arboretum
Steve Sentoff, ex officio, Board President, Friends of the Lakeshore Nature Preserve

2018-2019 Preserve Committee Members

Voting members

Sara Hotchkiss, faculty/CHAIR (2nd term ends July 2021)
Glen Stanosz, faculty (1st term ends July 2019)
open seat, faculty (1st term ends July 2022)
Janet Batzli, academic staff (1st term ends July 2019)
Alan Turnquist, academic staff (2nd term ends July 2020)
Joe Webb, academic staff (1st term ends July 2021)
Jacqueline Beaulieu, student (annual ASM appointment)
Andrew Busker, student (annual ASM appointment)
Morgan Grunow, student (annual ASM appointment)

Non-voting ex-officio or consultants

Gary Brown, ex officio, Director, Lakeshore Nature Preserve
Kelly Ignatoski, ex officio, Director, University Apartments
Rhonda James, consultant, Landscape Architect, Campus Planning and Landscape Architecture
Doris Dubielzig, ex officio, Board President, Friends of the Lakeshore Nature Preserve
Karen Oberhauser, ex officio, Director, UW Arboretum

2017-2018 Preserve Committee Members

Voting members

David Drake, faculty (1st term ends July 2018)
Sara Hotchkiss, faculty/CHAIR (1st term ends July 2018)
Glen Stanosz, faculty (1st term ends July 2019)
Janet Batzli, academic staff (1st term ends July 2019)
Alan Turnquist, academic staff (2nd term ends July 2020)
Matilde Urrutia, academic staff (2nd term ends July 2018)
Jacqueline Beaulieu, student (annual ASM appointment)
Gabriella Bianchi, student (annual ASM appointment), Fall semester
Abigail Kotecki, student (annual ASM appointment), Spring semester
Hannah Loehrke, student (annual ASM appointment), Fall semester
Jeremy Sanford, student (annual ASM appointment), Spring semester

Non-voting ex-officio or consultants

Gary Brown, ex officio, Director, Lakeshore Nature Preserve
Kelly Ignatoski, ex officio, Director, University Apartments
Rhonda James, consultant, Landscape Architect, Campus Planning and Landscape Architecture
Karen Oberhauser, ex officio, Director, UW Arboretum
Gisela Kutzbach, ex officio, Board President, Friends of the Lakeshore Nature Preserve

2016-2017 Preserve Committee Members

Voting members

David Drake, faculty (1st term ends July 2018)
Sara Hotchkiss, faculty/CHAIR (1st term ends July 2018)
Glen Stanosz, faculty (1st term ends July 2019)
Janet Batzli, academic staff (1st term ends July 2019)
Alan Turnquist, academic staff (1st term ends July 2017)
Matilde Urrutia, academic staff (2nd term ends July 2018)
Kendl Kobbervig, student (annual ASM appointment)
August McGinnity-Wake, student (annual ASM appointment)
Brooke Nelson, student (annual ASM appointment)

Non-voting ex-officio or consultants

Gary Brown, ex officio, Director, Lakeshore Nature Preserve
Kelly Ignatoski, ex officio, Director, University Apartments
Rhonda James, consultant, Landscape Architect, Campus Planning and Landscape Architecture
Donna Paulnock, ex officio, Interim Director, UW Arboretum
Gisela Kutzbach, ex officio, Board President, Friends of the Lakeshore Nature Preserve

2015-2016 Preserve Committee Members

Voting members

David Drake, faculty (1st term ends July 2018)
Sara Hotchkiss, faculty (1st term ends July 2018)
Phil Townsend, faculty/CHAIR (2nd term ends July 2016)
Jacob Hahn, academic staff (1st term ends July 2016)
Alan Turnquist, academic staff (1st term ends July 2017)
Matilde Urrutia, academic staff (1st term ends July 2015)
Paul Metscher, student (annual ASM appointment)
Ekaterina Mullendore, student (annual ASM appointment)
Anne Pearce, student (annual ASM appointment)

Non-voting ex-officio or consultants

Gary Brown, ex officio, Director, Lakeshore Nature Preserve
Kelly Ignatoski, ex officio, Director, University Apartments
Rhonda James, consultant, Landscape Architect, Campus Planning and Landscape Architecture
Donna Paulnock, ex officio, Interim Director, UW Arboretum
Will Waller, ex officio, Board President, Friends of the Lakeshore Nature Preserve

2014-15 Preserve Committee Members

Voting members

Ken Raffa, faculty (1st term ends July 2015)
Sissel Schroeder, faculty/CHAIR (2nd term ends July 2014)
Phil Townsend, faculty (2nd term ends July 2016)
Jacob Hahn, academic staff (1st term ends July 2016)
Alan Turnquist, academic staff (1st term ends July 2017)
Matilde Urrutia, academic staff (1st term ends July 2015)
Kristina Bartowitz,  student (annual ASM appointment)
Eric Goldsobel, student (annual ASM appointment)
Chloe Wardropper, student (annual ASM appointment)

Non-voting ex-officio or consultants

Gary Brown, ex officio, Director, Lakeshore Nature Preserve
Kelly Ignatoski, ex officio, Director, University Apartments
Rhonda James, consultant, Landscape Architect, Campus Planning and Landscape Architecture
Donna Paulnock, ex officio, Interim Director, UW Arboretum
Will Waller, ex officio, Board President, Friends of the Lakeshore Nature Preserve

2013-14 Preserve Committee Members

Voting members

Ken Raffa, faculty (1st term ends July 2015)
Sissel Schroeder, faculty/CHAIR (2nd term ends July 2014)
Phil Townsend, faculty (2nd term ends July 2016)
Jacob Hahn, academic staff (1st term ends July 2016)
Alan Turnquist, academic staff (1st term ends July 2014)
Matilde Urrutia, academic staff (1st term ends July 2015)
Michael Amato, student (annual ASM appointment)
Claire Cameron, alternate student (annual ASM appointment)
James Krause, student (annual ASM appointment)
Chloe Wardropper, student (annual ASM appointment)

Non-voting ex-officio or consultants

Gary Brown, ex officio, Director, Lakeshore Nature Preserve
Kelly Ignatoski, ex officio, Director, University Apartments
Rhonda James, consultant,Landscape Architect, Campus Planning and Landscape Architecture
Gisela Kutzbach, ex officio, Board President, Friends of the Lakeshore Nature Preserve
Donna Paulnock, ex officio, Interim Director, UW Arboretum

2012-13 Preserve Committee Members

Voting members

Ken Raffa, faculty (1st term ends July 2015)
Sissel Schroeder, faculty (2nd term ends July 2014)
Phil Townsend, faculty (1st term ends July 2013)
Bill Barker, academic staff/CHAIR (2nd term ends July 2013)
Rachael Bower, academic staff (1st term ends July 2014)
Matilde Urrutia, academic staff (1st term ends July 2015)
Michael Amato, student (annual ASM appointment)
David K. Gardner, student (annual ASM appointment)
Emily Wiersema, student (annual ASM appointment)

Non-voting ex-officio or consultants

Gary Brown, ex officio, Director, Lakeshore Nature Preserve
Kelly Ignatoski, ex officio, Director, University Apartments
Rhonda James, consultant, Landscape Architect, Campus Planning and Landscape Architecture
John Magnuson, ex officio, Board President, Friends of the Lakeshore Nature Preserve
Donna Paulnock, ex officio, Interim Director, UW Arboretum

2011-12 Preserve Committee Members

Voting members

Katrina Forest, faculty (1st term ends July 2012)
Sissel Schroeder, faculty (2nd term ends July 2014)
Phil Townsend, faculty (1st term ends July 2013)
Bill Barker, academic staff/CHAIR (2nd term ends July 2013)
Rachael Bower, academic staff (1st term ends July 2014)
Susan Will-Wolf, academic staff (2nd term ends July 2012)
Peter Allen, student (annual ASM appointment)
Michael Amato, student (annual ASM appointment)
Anne Readel, student (annual ASM appointment)

Non-voting ex-officio or consultants

Gary Brown, ex officio, Director, Lakeshore Nature Preserve
Kelly Ignatoski, ex officio, Director, University Apartments
Rhonda James, consultant, Landscape Architect, Campus Planning and Landscape Architecture
John Magnuson, ex officio, Board President, Friends of the Lakeshore Nature Preserve
Donna Paulnock, ex officio, Interim Director, UW Arboretum

2010-11 Preserve Committee Members

Voting members

Katrina Forest, faculty (1st term ends July 2012)
Sissel Schroeder, faculty (1st term ends July 2011)
Phil Townsend, faculty (1st term ends July 2013)
Bill Barker, academic staff/CHAIR (2nd term ends July 2013)
Rachael Bower, academic staff (1st term ends July 2013)
Susan Will-Wolf, academic staff (2nd term ends July 2012)
Sisi Hi, student (annual ASM appointment)
Melissa Jeddeloh, student (annual ASM appointment)
Anne Readel, student (annual ASM appointment)

Non-voting ex-officio or consultants

Gary Brown, ex officio, Director, Lakeshore Nature Preserve
Kennedy Gilchrist, ex officio, Board President, Friends of the Lakeshore Nature Preserve
Rhonda James, consultant, FPM
Kevin McSweeney, ex officio, Director, UW Arboretum
Laura Shere, ex officio, Eagle Heights Apartments

2009-10 Preserve Committee Members

Voting members

Donald Waller, faculty (2nd term ends July 2010)
Sissel Schroeder, faculty (1st term ends July 2011)
Katrina Forest, faculty (1st term ends July 2012)
Susan Will-Wolf, academic staff (2nd term ends July 2012)
Bill Barker, academic staff/CHAIR (1st term ends July 2010)
Elsa Althen, academic staff (1st term ends July 2011)
OPEN, student (annual ASM appointment)
Josh Donaldson, student (annual ASM appointment)
Anne Readel, student (annual ASM appointment)

Non-voting ex-officio or consultants

Kris Ackerbauer, ex officio, FPM
Kennedy Gilchrist, ex officio, Board President, Friends of the Lakeshore Nature Preserve
Rhonda James, consultant, FPM
Kevin McSweeney, ex officio, Director UW Arboretum
Laura Shere, ex officio, Eagle Heights Apartments

2008-09 Preserve Committee Members

Voting members

Ray Guries, faculty/CHAIR
Mark Renz (for Donald Waller on sabbatical), faculty
Sissel Schroeder, faculty
Elsa Althen, academic staff
William Barker, academic staff
Susan Will-Wolf, academic staff
Hyeon-Kyeong Park, student
Eric Rieth, student
Andrew Thorson, student

Non-voting ex-officio or consultants

Kris Ackerbauer, ex officio, FPM
Ann Burgess, ex officio, Board President, Friends of the Lakeshore Nature Preserve
Rhonda James, consultant, FPM
Kevin McSweeney, ex officio, Director UW Arboretum
Laura Shere, ex officio, Eagle Heights Apartments

2007-08 Preserve Committee Members

Voting members

Ray Guries, faculty/CHAIR
Janet Silbernagel, faculty
Donald Waller, faculty
William Barker, academic staff
Robert Bohanan, academic staff
Susan Will-Wolf, academic staff
Lars Higdon, student
Zachary Hirschtritt, student
Travis Tennessen, student

Non-voting ex-officio or consultants

Kris Ackerbauer, ex officio, FPM
Ann Burgess, ex officio, Board President, Friends of the Lakeshore Nature Preserve
Rhonda James, consultant, FPM
Kevin McSweeney, ex officio, Director, UW Arboretum
Laura Shere, ex ofifcio, Eagle Heights Apartments

2006-07 Preserve Committee Members

Voting members

Ray Guries, faculty/CHAIR
Janet Silbernagel, faculty
Donald Waller, faculty
Robert Bohanan, academic staff
Janet Hornback, academic staff
Susan Will-Wolf, academic staff
Alexander Hitch, student
Rebecca Kagle, student
Travis Tennessen, student

Non-voting ex-officio or consultants

Kris Ackerbauer, ex officio, FPM
Gary Brown, consultant, FPM
Kevin McSweeney, ex officio, Director, UW Arboretum